Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Private villa with garden, Yas Island
Cap rate
5.3%
Cashflow / mo
260
10-yr return
209%
Net cashflow / mo
260
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
5.3%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
1.2%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
209%
11.9% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
735400 AED
Down payment (30%)
220620 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
44124 AED
Mortgage principal
514780 AED
Total cash-in at close
264744 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
514780 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3006 AED
Annual debt service
36076 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+47801
Operating costs (18%)
−8604
Net operating income (NOI)
39197
− Debt service
−36076
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
3121 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 47801 | 8604 | 3121 | 764816 | 260666 |
| Y2 | 49713 | 8948 | 4688 | 795409 | 302431 |
| Y3 | 51702 | 9306 | 6319 | 827225 | 345990 |
| Y4 | 53770 | 9679 | 8015 | 860314 | 391421 |
| Y5 | 55920 | 10066 | 9778 | 894727 | 438806 |
| Y6 | 58157 | 10468 | 11613 | 930516 | 488230 |
| Y7 | 60484 | 10887 | 13520 | 967736 | 539782 |
| Y8 | 62903 | 11323 | 15504 | 1006446 | 593554 |
| Y9 | 65419 | 11775 | 17567 | 1046704 | 649644 |
| Y10 | 68036 | 12246 | 19713 | 1088572 | 708152 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 109839 | Equity at exit | 708152 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.