Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Sea-facing villa in JBR · Ref 9290
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1711
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1711
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1377900 AED
Down payment (30%)
413370 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
82674 AED
Mortgage principal
964530 AED
Total cash-in at close
496044 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
964530 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
5633 AED
Annual debt service
67595 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+107476
Operating costs (18%)
−19346
Net operating income (NOI)
88130
− Debt service
−67595
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
20535 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 107476 | 19346 | 20535 | 1433016 | 488403 |
| Y2 | 111775 | 20120 | 24061 | 1490337 | 566657 |
| Y3 | 116246 | 20924 | 27727 | 1549950 | 648272 |
| Y4 | 120896 | 21761 | 31540 | 1611948 | 733396 |
| Y5 | 125732 | 22632 | 35505 | 1676426 | 822180 |
| Y6 | 130761 | 23537 | 39629 | 1743483 | 914784 |
| Y7 | 135992 | 24479 | 43918 | 1813222 | 1011375 |
| Y8 | 141431 | 25458 | 48379 | 1885751 | 1112127 |
| Y9 | 147089 | 26476 | 53018 | 1961181 | 1217220 |
| Y10 | 152972 | 27535 | 57842 | 2039629 | 1326846 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 382153 | Equity at exit | 1326846 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.