Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Private villa with garden, Saadiyat Island
Cap rate
5.3%
Cashflow / mo
100
10-yr return
209%
Net cashflow / mo
100
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
5.3%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
1.2%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
209%
11.9% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
282700 AED
Down payment (30%)
84810 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
16962 AED
Mortgage principal
197890 AED
Total cash-in at close
101772 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
197890 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
1156 AED
Annual debt service
13868 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+18376
Operating costs (18%)
−3308
Net operating income (NOI)
15068
− Debt service
−13868
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
1200 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 18376 | 3308 | 1200 | 294008 | 100204 |
| Y2 | 19111 | 3440 | 1802 | 305768 | 116259 |
| Y3 | 19875 | 3577 | 2429 | 317999 | 133004 |
| Y4 | 20670 | 3721 | 3081 | 330719 | 150469 |
| Y5 | 21497 | 3869 | 3759 | 343948 | 168684 |
| Y6 | 22357 | 4024 | 4464 | 357706 | 187684 |
| Y7 | 23251 | 4185 | 5197 | 372014 | 207501 |
| Y8 | 24181 | 4353 | 5960 | 386894 | 228172 |
| Y9 | 25148 | 4527 | 6753 | 402370 | 249734 |
| Y10 | 26154 | 4708 | 7578 | 418465 | 272225 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 42224 | Equity at exit | 272225 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.