Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Penthouse-style apartment, Executive Towers
Cap rate
6.7%
Cashflow / mo
1216
10-yr return
255%
Net cashflow / mo
1216
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
5.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
255%
13.5% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
802200 AED
Down payment (30%)
240660 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
48132 AED
Mortgage principal
561540 AED
Total cash-in at close
288792 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
561540 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3279 AED
Annual debt service
39353 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+65780
Operating costs (18%)
−11840
Net operating income (NOI)
53940
− Debt service
−39353
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
14587 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 65780 | 11840 | 14587 | 834288 | 284343 |
| Y2 | 68412 | 12314 | 16744 | 867660 | 329902 |
| Y3 | 71148 | 12807 | 18988 | 902366 | 377418 |
| Y4 | 73994 | 13319 | 21322 | 938461 | 426976 |
| Y5 | 76954 | 13852 | 23749 | 975999 | 478665 |
| Y6 | 80032 | 14406 | 26273 | 1015039 | 532579 |
| Y7 | 83233 | 14982 | 28898 | 1055640 | 588813 |
| Y8 | 86563 | 15581 | 31628 | 1097866 | 647469 |
| Y9 | 90025 | 16205 | 34467 | 1141781 | 708654 |
| Y10 | 93626 | 16853 | 37420 | 1187452 | 772477 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 254076 | Equity at exit | 772477 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.