Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Boutique office space, JBR · Ref 5881
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1524
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1524
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1227300 AED
Down payment (30%)
368190 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
73638 AED
Mortgage principal
859110 AED
Total cash-in at close
441828 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
859110 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
5017 AED
Annual debt service
60207 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+95729
Operating costs (18%)
−17231
Net operating income (NOI)
78498
− Debt service
−60207
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
18291 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 95729 | 17231 | 18291 | 1276392 | 435022 |
| Y2 | 99559 | 17921 | 21431 | 1327448 | 504723 |
| Y3 | 103541 | 18637 | 24696 | 1380546 | 577418 |
| Y4 | 107683 | 19383 | 28092 | 1435767 | 653238 |
| Y5 | 111990 | 20158 | 31624 | 1493198 | 732318 |
| Y6 | 116469 | 20965 | 35298 | 1552926 | 814801 |
| Y7 | 121128 | 21803 | 39118 | 1615043 | 900835 |
| Y8 | 125973 | 22675 | 43091 | 1679645 | 990575 |
| Y9 | 131012 | 23582 | 47223 | 1746831 | 1084182 |
| Y10 | 136253 | 24526 | 51520 | 1816704 | 1181826 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 340385 | Equity at exit | 1181826 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.