Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Saadiyat Island
Cap rate
5.3%
Cashflow / mo
326
10-yr return
209%
Net cashflow / mo
326
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
5.3%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
1.2%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
209%
11.9% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
923300 AED
Down payment (30%)
276990 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
55398 AED
Mortgage principal
646310 AED
Total cash-in at close
332388 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
646310 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3775 AED
Annual debt service
45294 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+60015
Operating costs (18%)
−10803
Net operating income (NOI)
49212
− Debt service
−45294
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
3918 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 60015 | 10803 | 3918 | 960232 | 327268 |
| Y2 | 62415 | 11235 | 5886 | 998641 | 379704 |
| Y3 | 64912 | 11684 | 7934 | 1038587 | 434393 |
| Y4 | 67508 | 12151 | 10063 | 1080130 | 491432 |
| Y5 | 70208 | 12638 | 12277 | 1123336 | 550924 |
| Y6 | 73017 | 13143 | 14580 | 1168269 | 612977 |
| Y7 | 75937 | 13669 | 16975 | 1215000 | 677700 |
| Y8 | 78975 | 14216 | 19466 | 1263600 | 745211 |
| Y9 | 82134 | 14784 | 22056 | 1314144 | 815632 |
| Y10 | 85419 | 15375 | 24750 | 1366710 | 889090 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 137903 | Equity at exit | 889090 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.