Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Bright pied-à-terre in District 13
Cap rate
7.5%
Cashflow / mo
1508
10-yr return
280%
Net cashflow / mo
1508
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
7.5%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
7.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
280%
14.3% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
708000 AED
Down payment (30%)
212400 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
42480 AED
Mortgage principal
495600 AED
Total cash-in at close
254880 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
495600 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2894 AED
Annual debt service
34732 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+64428
Operating costs (18%)
−11597
Net operating income (NOI)
52831
− Debt service
−34732
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
18099 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 64428 | 11597 | 18099 | 736320 | 250954 |
| Y2 | 67005 | 12061 | 20212 | 765773 | 291163 |
| Y3 | 69685 | 12543 | 22410 | 796404 | 333099 |
| Y4 | 72473 | 13045 | 24696 | 828260 | 376837 |
| Y5 | 75372 | 13567 | 27073 | 861390 | 422457 |
| Y6 | 78387 | 14110 | 29545 | 895846 | 470039 |
| Y7 | 81522 | 14674 | 32116 | 931680 | 519670 |
| Y8 | 84783 | 15261 | 34790 | 968947 | 571439 |
| Y9 | 88174 | 15871 | 37571 | 1007705 | 625439 |
| Y10 | 91701 | 16506 | 40463 | 1048013 | 681767 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 286973 | Equity at exit | 681767 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.