Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Sea-facing villa in Executive Towers
Cap rate
6.7%
Cashflow / mo
1016
10-yr return
255%
Net cashflow / mo
1016
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
5.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
255%
13.5% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
670400 AED
Down payment (30%)
201120 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
40224 AED
Mortgage principal
469280 AED
Total cash-in at close
241344 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
469280 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2741 AED
Annual debt service
32888 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+54973
Operating costs (18%)
−9895
Net operating income (NOI)
45078
− Debt service
−32888
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
12190 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 54973 | 9895 | 12190 | 697216 | 237626 |
| Y2 | 57172 | 10291 | 13993 | 725105 | 275700 |
| Y3 | 59459 | 10703 | 15868 | 754109 | 315409 |
| Y4 | 61837 | 11131 | 17819 | 784273 | 356825 |
| Y5 | 64310 | 11576 | 19847 | 815644 | 400021 |
| Y6 | 66883 | 12039 | 21956 | 848270 | 445077 |
| Y7 | 69558 | 12520 | 24150 | 882201 | 492072 |
| Y8 | 72340 | 13021 | 26432 | 917489 | 541091 |
| Y9 | 75234 | 13542 | 28804 | 954188 | 592223 |
| Y10 | 78243 | 14084 | 31272 | 992356 | 645560 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 212332 | Equity at exit | 645560 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.