V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Penthouse-style apartment, Champel
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Penthouse-style apartment, Champel

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-3796
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-3796
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 2434400 CHF
Down payment (30%) 730320 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 97376 CHF
Mortgage principal 1704080 CHF
Total cash-in at close 827696 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1704080 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 7559 CHF
Annual debt service 90711 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +70598
Operating costs (18%) −12708
Net operating income (NOI) 57890
− Debt service −90711
− Income tax (22%) −12736
Net cashflow -45557 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 70598 12708 -45557 2470916 817201
Y2 71657 12898 -44879 2507980 905851
Y3 72731 13092 -44192 2545599 996310
Y4 73822 13288 -43494 2583783 1088614
Y5 74930 13487 -42786 2622540 1182805
Y6 76054 13690 -42067 2661878 1278923
Y7 77194 13895 -41337 2701806 1377008
Y8 78352 14103 -40597 2742334 1477103
Y9 79528 14315 -39845 2783469 1579252
Y10 80721 14530 -39082 2825221 1683498
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -423837 Equity at exit 1683498
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.