Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Family villa with pool, Marina Promenade
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1510
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1510
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1215500 AED
Down payment (30%)
364650 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
72930 AED
Mortgage principal
850850 AED
Total cash-in at close
437580 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
850850 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
4969 AED
Annual debt service
59628 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+94809
Operating costs (18%)
−17066
Net operating income (NOI)
77743
− Debt service
−59628
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
18115 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 94809 | 17066 | 18115 | 1264120 | 430839 |
| Y2 | 98601 | 17748 | 21225 | 1314685 | 499870 |
| Y3 | 102545 | 18458 | 24459 | 1367272 | 571866 |
| Y4 | 106647 | 19197 | 27822 | 1421963 | 646957 |
| Y5 | 110913 | 19964 | 31320 | 1478842 | 725277 |
| Y6 | 115350 | 20763 | 34958 | 1537995 | 806967 |
| Y7 | 119964 | 21593 | 38742 | 1599515 | 892174 |
| Y8 | 124762 | 22457 | 42677 | 1663496 | 981051 |
| Y9 | 129753 | 23355 | 46769 | 1730036 | 1073758 |
| Y10 | 134943 | 24290 | 51025 | 1799237 | 1170463 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 337112 | Equity at exit | 1170463 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.