Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Boutique office space, JBR · Ref 8692
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1806
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1806
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1454300 AED
Down payment (30%)
436290 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
87258 AED
Mortgage principal
1018010 AED
Total cash-in at close
523548 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
1018010 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
5945 AED
Annual debt service
71343 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+113435
Operating costs (18%)
−20418
Net operating income (NOI)
93017
− Debt service
−71343
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
21674 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 113435 | 20418 | 21674 | 1512472 | 515483 |
| Y2 | 117973 | 21235 | 25395 | 1572971 | 598076 |
| Y3 | 122692 | 22085 | 29264 | 1635890 | 684217 |
| Y4 | 127599 | 22968 | 33288 | 1701325 | 774060 |
| Y5 | 132703 | 23887 | 37474 | 1769378 | 867767 |
| Y6 | 138012 | 24842 | 41826 | 1840153 | 965506 |
| Y7 | 143532 | 25836 | 46353 | 1913760 | 1067453 |
| Y8 | 149273 | 26869 | 51061 | 1990310 | 1173791 |
| Y9 | 155244 | 27944 | 55957 | 2069922 | 1284711 |
| Y10 | 161454 | 29062 | 61049 | 2152719 | 1400415 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 403342 | Equity at exit | 1400415 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.