V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique residence in Pâquis · Ref 9727
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Pâquis · Ref 9727

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-2226
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-2226
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 1427300 CHF
Down payment (30%) 428190 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 57092 CHF
Mortgage principal 999110 CHF
Total cash-in at close 485282 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 999110 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 4432 CHF
Annual debt service 53184 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +41392
Operating costs (18%) −7451
Net operating income (NOI) 33941
− Debt service −53184
− Income tax (22%) −7467
Net cashflow -26710 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 41392 7451 -26710 1448710 479129
Y2 42013 7562 -26313 1470440 531105
Y3 42643 7676 -25910 1492497 584141
Y4 43282 7791 -25501 1514884 638260
Y5 43932 7908 -25086 1537607 693484
Y6 44591 8026 -24664 1560672 749838
Y7 45259 8147 -24236 1584082 807346
Y8 45938 8269 -23802 1607843 866033
Y9 46627 8393 -23361 1631961 925923
Y10 47327 8519 -22914 1656440 987043
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -248498 Equity at exit 987043
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.