V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Period house in Bastille
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Period house in Bastille

Cap rate
2.7%
Cashflow / mo
-4063
10-yr return
32%
Net cashflow / mo
-4063
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-6.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
32%
2.8% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 2004200 EUR
Down payment (30%) 601260 EUR
Acquisition fees (7.5%) 150315 EUR
Mortgage principal 1402940 EUR
Total cash-in at close 751575 EUR

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1402940 EUR
Mortgage rate 4.10%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 7483 EUR
Annual debt service 89795 EUR

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +70147
Operating costs (22%) −15432
Net operating income (NOI) 54715
− Debt service −89795
− Income tax (25%) −13679
Net cashflow -48759 EUR

📈 10-year projection

2.0% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 70147 15432 -48759 2044284 674232
Y2 71550 15741 -47938 2085170 749380
Y3 72981 16056 -47101 2126873 826776
Y4 74441 16377 -46247 2169411 906498
Y5 75929 16704 -45376 2212799 988625
Y6 77448 17039 -44488 2257055 1073237
Y7 78997 17379 -43582 2302196 1160421
Y8 80577 17727 -42658 2348240 1250264
Y9 82188 18081 -41715 2395205 1342858
Y10 83832 18443 -40753 2443109 1438298
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -448617 Equity at exit 1438298
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: FR — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 25%, capital appreciation 2.0%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.