V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique residence in Montmartre
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Montmartre

Cap rate
2.7%
Cashflow / mo
-5127
10-yr return
32%
Net cashflow / mo
-5127
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-6.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
32%
2.8% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 2528900 EUR
Down payment (30%) 758670 EUR
Acquisition fees (7.5%) 189668 EUR
Mortgage principal 1770230 EUR
Total cash-in at close 948338 EUR

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1770230 EUR
Mortgage rate 4.10%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 9442 EUR
Annual debt service 113303 EUR

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +88512
Operating costs (22%) −19473
Net operating income (NOI) 69039
− Debt service −113303
− Income tax (25%) −17260
Net cashflow -61524 EUR

📈 10-year projection

2.0% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 88512 19473 -61524 2579478 850746
Y2 90282 19862 -60489 2631068 945567
Y3 92087 20259 -59432 2683689 1043227
Y4 93929 20664 -58355 2737363 1143820
Y5 95808 21078 -57256 2792110 1247447
Y6 97724 21499 -56135 2847952 1354211
Y7 99678 21929 -54992 2904911 1464220
Y8 101672 22368 -53825 2963009 1577584
Y9 103705 22815 -52636 3022270 1694419
Y10 105779 23271 -51422 3082715 1814845
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -566066 Equity at exit 1814845
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: FR — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 25%, capital appreciation 2.0%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.