Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Downtown-adjacent
Cap rate
6.7%
Cashflow / mo
1429
10-yr return
255%
Net cashflow / mo
1429
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
5.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
255%
13.5% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
942800 AED
Down payment (30%)
282840 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
56568 AED
Mortgage principal
659960 AED
Total cash-in at close
339408 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
659960 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3854 AED
Annual debt service
46251 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+77310
Operating costs (18%)
−13916
Net operating income (NOI)
63394
− Debt service
−46251
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
17143 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 77310 | 13916 | 17143 | 980512 | 334179 |
| Y2 | 80402 | 14472 | 19679 | 1019732 | 387723 |
| Y3 | 83618 | 15051 | 22316 | 1060522 | 443567 |
| Y4 | 86963 | 15653 | 25059 | 1102943 | 501811 |
| Y5 | 90441 | 16279 | 27911 | 1147060 | 562560 |
| Y6 | 94059 | 16931 | 30878 | 1192943 | 625923 |
| Y7 | 97821 | 17608 | 33963 | 1240660 | 692013 |
| Y8 | 101734 | 18312 | 37171 | 1290287 | 760950 |
| Y9 | 105804 | 19045 | 40508 | 1341898 | 832858 |
| Y10 | 110036 | 19806 | 43979 | 1395574 | 907867 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 298608 | Equity at exit | 907867 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.