Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Sea-facing villa in JBR · Ref 8408
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
683
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
683
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
550300 AED
Down payment (30%)
165090 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
33018 AED
Mortgage principal
385210 AED
Total cash-in at close
198108 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
385210 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2250 AED
Annual debt service
26996 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+42923
Operating costs (18%)
−7726
Net operating income (NOI)
35197
− Debt service
−26996
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
8201 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 42923 | 7726 | 8201 | 572312 | 195056 |
| Y2 | 44640 | 8035 | 9609 | 595204 | 226309 |
| Y3 | 46426 | 8357 | 11073 | 619013 | 258904 |
| Y4 | 48283 | 8691 | 12596 | 643773 | 292901 |
| Y5 | 50214 | 9039 | 14180 | 669524 | 328359 |
| Y6 | 52223 | 9400 | 15827 | 696305 | 365343 |
| Y7 | 54312 | 9776 | 17540 | 724157 | 403919 |
| Y8 | 56484 | 10167 | 19321 | 753124 | 444157 |
| Y9 | 58744 | 10574 | 21174 | 783248 | 486128 |
| Y10 | 61093 | 10997 | 23101 | 814578 | 529910 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 152623 | Equity at exit | 529910 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.