Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
High-street commercial unit, Prati
Cap rate
3.7%
Cashflow / mo
-890
10-yr return
40%
Net cashflow / mo
-890
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-4.3%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
40%
3.4% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
631000 EUR
Down payment (30%)
189300 EUR
Acquisition fees (9.0%)
56790 EUR
Mortgage principal
441700 EUR
Total cash-in at close
246090 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
441700 EUR
Mortgage rate
4.30%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2405 EUR
Annual debt service
28863 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+30288
Operating costs (24%)
−7269
Net operating income (NOI)
23019
− Debt service
−28863
− Income tax (21%)
−4834
Net cashflow
-10678 EUR
📈 10-year projection
1.8% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 30288 | 7269 | -10678 | 642358 | 210725 |
| Y2 | 30833 | 7400 | -10351 | 653920 | 232795 |
| Y3 | 31388 | 7533 | -10017 | 665691 | 255535 |
| Y4 | 31953 | 7669 | -9678 | 677673 | 278967 |
| Y5 | 32528 | 7807 | -9333 | 689872 | 303118 |
| Y6 | 33114 | 7947 | -8981 | 702289 | 328012 |
| Y7 | 33710 | 8090 | -8623 | 714930 | 353677 |
| Y8 | 34317 | 8236 | -8259 | 727799 | 380140 |
| Y9 | 34934 | 8384 | -7888 | 740900 | 407432 |
| Y10 | 35563 | 8535 | -7511 | 754236 | 435581 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -91320 | Equity at exit | 435581 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: IT — operating costs 24% of gross rent, income tax 21%, capital appreciation 1.8%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.