Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Period house in Trastevere
Cap rate
3.7%
Cashflow / mo
-1679
10-yr return
40%
Net cashflow / mo
-1679
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-4.3%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
40%
3.4% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1190600 EUR
Down payment (30%)
357180 EUR
Acquisition fees (9.0%)
107154 EUR
Mortgage principal
833420 EUR
Total cash-in at close
464334 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
833420 EUR
Mortgage rate
4.30%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
4538 EUR
Annual debt service
54460 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+57149
Operating costs (24%)
−13716
Net operating income (NOI)
43433
− Debt service
−54460
− Income tax (21%)
−9121
Net cashflow
-20148 EUR
📈 10-year projection
1.8% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 57149 | 13716 | -20148 | 1212031 | 397605 |
| Y2 | 58177 | 13963 | -19530 | 1233847 | 439249 |
| Y3 | 59225 | 14214 | -18901 | 1256057 | 482155 |
| Y4 | 60291 | 14470 | -18261 | 1278666 | 526368 |
| Y5 | 61376 | 14730 | -17610 | 1301682 | 571936 |
| Y6 | 62481 | 14995 | -16946 | 1325112 | 618908 |
| Y7 | 63605 | 15265 | -16271 | 1348964 | 667334 |
| Y8 | 64750 | 15540 | -15584 | 1373245 | 717266 |
| Y9 | 65916 | 15820 | -14884 | 1397964 | 768761 |
| Y10 | 67102 | 16105 | -14172 | 1423127 | 821875 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -172307 | Equity at exit | 821875 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: IT — operating costs 24% of gross rent, income tax 21%, capital appreciation 1.8%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.