V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique office space, Pâquis · Ref 4619
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique office space, Pâquis · Ref 4619

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-2315
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-2315
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 1484200 CHF
Down payment (30%) 445260 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 59368 CHF
Mortgage principal 1038940 CHF
Total cash-in at close 504628 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1038940 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 4609 CHF
Annual debt service 55305 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +43042
Operating costs (18%) −7748
Net operating income (NOI) 35294
− Debt service −55305
− Income tax (22%) −7765
Net cashflow -27775 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 43042 7748 -27775 1506463 498229
Y2 43687 7864 -27362 1529060 552278
Y3 44343 7982 -26943 1551996 607428
Y4 45008 8101 -26517 1575276 663704
Y5 45683 8223 -26086 1598905 721130
Y6 46368 8346 -25647 1622888 779731
Y7 47064 8471 -25203 1647232 839531
Y8 47770 8599 -24751 1671940 900557
Y9 48486 8728 -24293 1697019 962835
Y10 49214 8858 -23828 1722475 1026392
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -258404 Equity at exit 1026392
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.