Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Family villa with pool, Eixample
Cap rate
3.7%
Cashflow / mo
-1732
10-yr return
87%
Net cashflow / mo
-1732
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-3.6%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
87%
6.5% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1466000 EUR
Down payment (30%)
439800 EUR
Acquisition fees (10.0%)
146600 EUR
Mortgage principal
1026200 EUR
Total cash-in at close
586400 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
1026200 EUR
Mortgage rate
3.90%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
5360 EUR
Annual debt service
64322 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+68902
Operating costs (22%)
−15158
Net operating income (NOI)
53744
− Debt service
−64322
− Income tax (19%)
−10211
Net cashflow
-20790 EUR
📈 10-year projection
3.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 68902 | 15158 | -20790 | 1509980 | 508519 |
| Y2 | 70969 | 15613 | -19484 | 1555279 | 579540 |
| Y3 | 73098 | 16082 | -18139 | 1601938 | 652941 |
| Y4 | 75291 | 16564 | -16753 | 1649996 | 728804 |
| Y5 | 77550 | 17061 | -15326 | 1699496 | 807212 |
| Y6 | 79876 | 17573 | -13856 | 1750481 | 888254 |
| Y7 | 82273 | 18100 | -12342 | 1802995 | 972018 |
| Y8 | 84741 | 18643 | -10783 | 1857085 | 1058598 |
| Y9 | 87283 | 19202 | -9177 | 1912797 | 1148091 |
| Y10 | 89901 | 19778 | -7522 | 1970181 | 1240597 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -144170 | Equity at exit | 1240597 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: ES — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 19%, capital appreciation 3.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.