Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Townhouse in Edgbaston · Ref 4634
Cap rate
4.6%
Cashflow / mo
-269
10-yr return
98%
Net cashflow / mo
-269
GBP · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
4.6%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-3.8%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
98%
7.1% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
248800 GBP
Down payment (30%)
74640 GBP
Acquisition fees (4.0%)
9952 GBP
Mortgage principal
174160 GBP
Total cash-in at close
84592 GBP
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
174160 GBP
Mortgage rate
5.20%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
1039 GBP
Annual debt service
12462 GBP
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+14430
Operating costs (20%)
−2886
Net operating income (NOI)
11544
− Debt service
−12462
− Income tax (20%)
−2309
Net cashflow
-3227 GBP
📈 10-year projection
2.5% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 14430 | 2886 | -3227 | 255020 | 84348 |
| Y2 | 14791 | 2958 | -2996 | 261396 | 94398 |
| Y3 | 15161 | 3032 | -2759 | 267930 | 104802 |
| Y4 | 15540 | 3108 | -2517 | 274629 | 115576 |
| Y5 | 15928 | 3186 | -2268 | 281494 | 126735 |
| Y6 | 16327 | 3265 | -2013 | 288532 | 138294 |
| Y7 | 16735 | 3347 | -1752 | 295745 | 150269 |
| Y8 | 17153 | 3431 | -1484 | 303139 | 162679 |
| Y9 | 17582 | 3516 | -1210 | 310717 | 175541 |
| Y10 | 18022 | 3604 | -928 | 318485 | 188873 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -21154 | Equity at exit | 188873 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: GB — operating costs 20% of gross rent, income tax 20%, capital appreciation 2.5%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.