Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Penthouse-style apartment, Kensington
Cap rate
3.0%
Cashflow / mo
-1896
10-yr return
56%
Net cashflow / mo
-1896
GBP · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.0%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-7.6%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
56%
4.6% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
882800 GBP
Down payment (30%)
264840 GBP
Acquisition fees (4.0%)
35312 GBP
Mortgage principal
617960 GBP
Total cash-in at close
300152 GBP
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
617960 GBP
Mortgage rate
5.20%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3685 GBP
Annual debt service
44219 GBP
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+33546
Operating costs (20%)
−6709
Net operating income (NOI)
26837
− Debt service
−44219
− Income tax (20%)
−5367
Net cashflow
-22749 GBP
📈 10-year projection
2.5% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 33546 | 6709 | -22749 | 904870 | 299287 |
| Y2 | 34385 | 6877 | -22212 | 927492 | 334945 |
| Y3 | 35245 | 7049 | -21662 | 950679 | 371863 |
| Y4 | 36126 | 7225 | -21098 | 974446 | 410092 |
| Y5 | 37029 | 7406 | -20520 | 998807 | 449685 |
| Y6 | 37955 | 7591 | -19928 | 1023777 | 490699 |
| Y7 | 38904 | 7781 | -19321 | 1049372 | 533191 |
| Y8 | 39876 | 7975 | -18698 | 1075606 | 577223 |
| Y9 | 40873 | 8175 | -18060 | 1102496 | 622859 |
| Y10 | 41895 | 8379 | -17406 | 1130059 | 670165 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -201655 | Equity at exit | 670165 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: GB — operating costs 20% of gross rent, income tax 20%, capital appreciation 2.5%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.