Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Sea-facing villa in Foz do Douro
Cap rate
4.8%
Cashflow / mo
-482
10-yr return
107%
Net cashflow / mo
-482
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
4.8%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-2.8%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
107%
7.6% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
548800 EUR
Down payment (30%)
164640 EUR
Acquisition fees (8.0%)
43904 EUR
Mortgage principal
384160 EUR
Total cash-in at close
208544 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
384160 EUR
Mortgage rate
4.10%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2049 EUR
Annual debt service
24588 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+33477
Operating costs (22%)
−7365
Net operating income (NOI)
26112
− Debt service
−24588
− Income tax (28%)
−7311
Net cashflow
-5788 EUR
📈 10-year projection
3.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 33477 | 7365 | -5788 | 565264 | 190110 |
| Y2 | 34481 | 7586 | -5224 | 582222 | 216449 |
| Y3 | 35516 | 7813 | -4643 | 599689 | 243690 |
| Y4 | 36581 | 8048 | -4044 | 617679 | 271862 |
| Y5 | 37678 | 8289 | -3428 | 636210 | 301000 |
| Y6 | 38809 | 8538 | -2793 | 655296 | 331137 |
| Y7 | 39973 | 8794 | -2139 | 674955 | 362308 |
| Y8 | 41172 | 9058 | -1466 | 695203 | 394550 |
| Y9 | 42407 | 9330 | -772 | 716060 | 427901 |
| Y10 | 43680 | 9610 | -58 | 737541 | 462399 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -30354 | Equity at exit | 462399 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: PT — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 28%, capital appreciation 3.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.