Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
1-bed apartment, Saadiyat Island
Cap rate
5.3%
Cashflow / mo
318
10-yr return
209%
Net cashflow / mo
318
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
5.3%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
1.2%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
209%
11.9% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
899000 AED
Down payment (30%)
269700 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
53940 AED
Mortgage principal
629300 AED
Total cash-in at close
323640 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
629300 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
3675 AED
Annual debt service
44102 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+58435
Operating costs (18%)
−10518
Net operating income (NOI)
47917
− Debt service
−44102
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
3815 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 58435 | 10518 | 3815 | 934960 | 318654 |
| Y2 | 60772 | 10939 | 5731 | 972358 | 369711 |
| Y3 | 63203 | 11377 | 7725 | 1011253 | 422960 |
| Y4 | 65731 | 11832 | 9798 | 1051703 | 478498 |
| Y5 | 68361 | 12305 | 11954 | 1093771 | 536425 |
| Y6 | 71095 | 12797 | 14196 | 1137522 | 596844 |
| Y7 | 73939 | 13309 | 16528 | 1183023 | 659864 |
| Y8 | 76896 | 13841 | 18953 | 1230344 | 725598 |
| Y9 | 79972 | 14395 | 21475 | 1279557 | 794166 |
| Y10 | 83171 | 14971 | 24098 | 1330740 | 865690 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 134274 | Equity at exit | 865690 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.