Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Penthouse-style apartment, District 16
Cap rate
7.5%
Cashflow / mo
1461
10-yr return
280%
Net cashflow / mo
1461
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
7.5%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
7.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
280%
14.3% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
685900 AED
Down payment (30%)
205770 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
41154 AED
Mortgage principal
480130 AED
Total cash-in at close
246924 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
480130 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2804 AED
Annual debt service
33648 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+62417
Operating costs (18%)
−11235
Net operating income (NOI)
51182
− Debt service
−33648
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
17534 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 62417 | 11235 | 17534 | 713336 | 243120 |
| Y2 | 64914 | 11684 | 19581 | 741869 | 282074 |
| Y3 | 67510 | 12152 | 21710 | 771544 | 322701 |
| Y4 | 70211 | 12638 | 23925 | 802406 | 365074 |
| Y5 | 73019 | 13143 | 26228 | 834502 | 409270 |
| Y6 | 75940 | 13669 | 28623 | 867882 | 455367 |
| Y7 | 78977 | 14216 | 31113 | 902598 | 503449 |
| Y8 | 82136 | 14785 | 33704 | 938702 | 553602 |
| Y9 | 85422 | 15376 | 36398 | 976250 | 605916 |
| Y10 | 88839 | 15991 | 39200 | 1015300 | 660486 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 278015 | Equity at exit | 660486 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.