Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Penthouse-style apartment, Marina Promenade
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1468
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1468
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1182000 AED
Down payment (30%)
354600 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
70920 AED
Mortgage principal
827400 AED
Total cash-in at close
425520 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
827400 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
4832 AED
Annual debt service
57985 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+92196
Operating costs (18%)
−16595
Net operating income (NOI)
75601
− Debt service
−57985
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
17616 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 92196 | 16595 | 17616 | 1229280 | 418965 |
| Y2 | 95884 | 17259 | 20640 | 1278451 | 486093 |
| Y3 | 99719 | 17949 | 23785 | 1329589 | 556105 |
| Y4 | 103708 | 18667 | 27056 | 1382773 | 629127 |
| Y5 | 107856 | 19414 | 30457 | 1438084 | 705288 |
| Y6 | 112171 | 20191 | 33995 | 1495607 | 784727 |
| Y7 | 116657 | 20998 | 37674 | 1555431 | 867585 |
| Y8 | 121324 | 21838 | 41500 | 1617649 | 954013 |
| Y9 | 126177 | 22712 | 45480 | 1682355 | 1044165 |
| Y10 | 131224 | 23620 | 49618 | 1749649 | 1138204 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 327821 | Equity at exit | 1138204 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.