Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Sea-facing villa in JBR · Ref 1613
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1420
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1420
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1143500 AED
Down payment (30%)
343050 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
68610 AED
Mortgage principal
800450 AED
Total cash-in at close
411660 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
800450 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
4675 AED
Annual debt service
56096 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+89193
Operating costs (18%)
−16055
Net operating income (NOI)
73138
− Debt service
−56096
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
17042 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 89193 | 16055 | 17042 | 1189240 | 405318 |
| Y2 | 92761 | 16697 | 19968 | 1236810 | 470260 |
| Y3 | 96471 | 17365 | 23010 | 1286282 | 537992 |
| Y4 | 100330 | 18059 | 26174 | 1337733 | 608635 |
| Y5 | 104343 | 18782 | 29465 | 1391243 | 682316 |
| Y6 | 108517 | 19533 | 32888 | 1446892 | 759167 |
| Y7 | 112858 | 20314 | 36447 | 1504768 | 839326 |
| Y8 | 117372 | 21127 | 40149 | 1564959 | 922939 |
| Y9 | 122067 | 21972 | 43999 | 1627557 | 1010154 |
| Y10 | 126949 | 22851 | 48002 | 1692659 | 1101131 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 317143 | Equity at exit | 1101131 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.