Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Class-A office floor, Marina Promenade
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
1296
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
1296
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
1043200 AED
Down payment (30%)
312960 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
62592 AED
Mortgage principal
730240 AED
Total cash-in at close
375552 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
730240 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
4265 AED
Annual debt service
51176 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+81370
Operating costs (18%)
−14647
Net operating income (NOI)
66723
− Debt service
−51176
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
15547 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 81370 | 14647 | 15547 | 1084928 | 369767 |
| Y2 | 84624 | 15232 | 18216 | 1128325 | 429012 |
| Y3 | 88009 | 15842 | 20992 | 1173458 | 490803 |
| Y4 | 91530 | 16475 | 23879 | 1220396 | 555250 |
| Y5 | 95191 | 17134 | 26881 | 1269212 | 622468 |
| Y6 | 98999 | 17820 | 30003 | 1319981 | 692578 |
| Y7 | 102959 | 18533 | 33250 | 1372780 | 765706 |
| Y8 | 107077 | 19274 | 36627 | 1427691 | 841985 |
| Y9 | 111360 | 20045 | 40139 | 1484799 | 921550 |
| Y10 | 115814 | 20847 | 43792 | 1544191 | 1004547 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 289326 | Equity at exit | 1004547 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.