Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
High-street commercial unit, Navigli
Cap rate
3.4%
Cashflow / mo
-1083
10-yr return
35%
Net cashflow / mo
-1083
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-4.8%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
35%
3.0% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
693900 EUR
Down payment (30%)
208170 EUR
Acquisition fees (9.0%)
62451 EUR
Mortgage principal
485730 EUR
Total cash-in at close
270621 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
485730 EUR
Mortgage rate
4.30%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2645 EUR
Annual debt service
31740 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+31226
Operating costs (24%)
−7494
Net operating income (NOI)
23731
− Debt service
−31740
− Income tax (21%)
−4984
Net cashflow
-12992 EUR
📈 10-year projection
1.8% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 31226 | 7494 | -12992 | 706390 | 231730 |
| Y2 | 31788 | 7629 | -12655 | 719105 | 256001 |
| Y3 | 32360 | 7766 | -12311 | 732049 | 281007 |
| Y4 | 32942 | 7906 | -11962 | 745226 | 306776 |
| Y5 | 33535 | 8048 | -11606 | 758640 | 333333 |
| Y6 | 34139 | 8193 | -11243 | 772296 | 360709 |
| Y7 | 34753 | 8341 | -10874 | 786197 | 388932 |
| Y8 | 35379 | 8491 | -10499 | 800348 | 418034 |
| Y9 | 36016 | 8644 | -10116 | 814755 | 448046 |
| Y10 | 36664 | 8799 | -9727 | 829420 | 479001 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -113984 | Equity at exit | 479001 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: IT — operating costs 24% of gross rent, income tax 21%, capital appreciation 1.8%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.