Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Chamberí · Ref 1614
Cap rate
3.9%
Cashflow / mo
-507
10-yr return
92%
Net cashflow / mo
-507
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
3.9%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-3.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
92%
6.8% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
494800 EUR
Down payment (30%)
148440 EUR
Acquisition fees (10.0%)
49480 EUR
Mortgage principal
346360 EUR
Total cash-in at close
197920 EUR
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
346360 EUR
Mortgage rate
3.90%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
1809 EUR
Annual debt service
21710 EUR
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+24740
Operating costs (22%)
−5443
Net operating income (NOI)
19297
− Debt service
−21710
− Income tax (19%)
−3666
Net cashflow
-6079 EUR
📈 10-year projection
3.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 24740 | 5443 | -6079 | 509644 | 171634 |
| Y2 | 25482 | 5606 | -5610 | 524933 | 195605 |
| Y3 | 26247 | 5774 | -5127 | 540681 | 220379 |
| Y4 | 27034 | 5947 | -4630 | 556902 | 245984 |
| Y5 | 27845 | 6126 | -4117 | 573609 | 272448 |
| Y6 | 28680 | 6310 | -3589 | 590817 | 299801 |
| Y7 | 29541 | 6499 | -3046 | 608542 | 328073 |
| Y8 | 30427 | 6694 | -2486 | 626798 | 357295 |
| Y9 | 31340 | 6895 | -1909 | 645602 | 387500 |
| Y10 | 32280 | 7102 | -1315 | 664970 | 418723 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | -37909 | Equity at exit | 418723 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: ES — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 19%, capital appreciation 3.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.