V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Bright pied-à-terre in Montmartre
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Bright pied-à-terre in Montmartre

Cap rate
2.7%
Cashflow / mo
-2687
10-yr return
32%
Net cashflow / mo
-2687
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-6.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
32%
2.8% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 1325600 EUR
Down payment (30%) 397680 EUR
Acquisition fees (7.5%) 99420 EUR
Mortgage principal 927920 EUR
Total cash-in at close 497100 EUR

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 927920 EUR
Mortgage rate 4.10%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 4949 EUR
Annual debt service 59391 EUR

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +46396
Operating costs (22%) −10207
Net operating income (NOI) 36189
− Debt service −59391
− Income tax (25%) −9047
Net cashflow -32250 EUR

📈 10-year projection

2.0% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 46396 10207 -32250 1352112 445944
Y2 47324 10411 -31707 1379154 495648
Y3 48270 10619 -31153 1406737 546839
Y4 49236 10832 -30588 1434872 599568
Y5 50221 11049 -30012 1463570 653887
Y6 51225 11269 -29425 1492841 709851
Y7 52249 11495 -28825 1522698 767515
Y8 53294 11725 -28214 1553152 826939
Y9 54360 11959 -27591 1584215 888181
Y10 55448 12198 -26955 1615899 951306
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -296720 Equity at exit 951306
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: FR — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 25%, capital appreciation 2.0%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.