V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Townhouse in Le Marais
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Townhouse in Le Marais

Cap rate
2.7%
Cashflow / mo
-2975
10-yr return
32%
Net cashflow / mo
-2975
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.7%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-6.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
32%
2.8% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 1467600 EUR
Down payment (30%) 440280 EUR
Acquisition fees (7.5%) 110070 EUR
Mortgage principal 1027320 EUR
Total cash-in at close 550350 EUR

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1027320 EUR
Mortgage rate 4.10%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 5479 EUR
Annual debt service 65753 EUR

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +51366
Operating costs (22%) −11301
Net operating income (NOI) 40065
− Debt service −65753
− Income tax (25%) −10016
Net cashflow -35704 EUR

📈 10-year projection

2.0% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 51366 11301 -35704 1496952 493715
Y2 52393 11527 -35103 1526891 548742
Y3 53441 11757 -34490 1557429 605417
Y4 54510 11992 -33865 1588577 663795
Y5 55600 12232 -33227 1620349 723933
Y6 56712 12477 -32577 1652756 785891
Y7 57846 12726 -31913 1685811 849733
Y8 59003 12981 -31237 1719527 915521
Y9 60183 13240 -30546 1753918 983324
Y10 61387 13505 -29842 1788996 1053211
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -328506 Equity at exit 1053211
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: FR — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 25%, capital appreciation 2.0%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.