Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Class-A office floor, District 16 · Ref 5043
Cap rate
7.5%
Cashflow / mo
646
10-yr return
280%
Net cashflow / mo
646
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
7.5%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
7.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
280%
14.3% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
303200 AED
Down payment (30%)
90960 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
18192 AED
Mortgage principal
212240 AED
Total cash-in at close
109152 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
212240 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
1240 AED
Annual debt service
14874 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+27591
Operating costs (18%)
−4966
Net operating income (NOI)
22625
− Debt service
−14874
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
7751 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 27591 | 4966 | 7751 | 315328 | 107471 |
| Y2 | 28695 | 5165 | 8656 | 327941 | 124690 |
| Y3 | 29843 | 5372 | 9597 | 341059 | 142649 |
| Y4 | 31036 | 5587 | 10576 | 354701 | 161380 |
| Y5 | 32278 | 5810 | 11594 | 368889 | 180917 |
| Y6 | 33569 | 6042 | 12653 | 383645 | 201294 |
| Y7 | 34912 | 6284 | 13754 | 398991 | 222548 |
| Y8 | 36308 | 6535 | 14899 | 414950 | 244718 |
| Y9 | 37760 | 6797 | 16090 | 431548 | 267843 |
| Y10 | 39271 | 7069 | 17328 | 448810 | 291966 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 122896 | Equity at exit | 291966 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.