Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation
Underwrite the deal on
Underwrite the deal on
Architect-designed villa in Marina Promenade
Cap rate
6.4%
Cashflow / mo
733
10-yr return
245%
Net cashflow / mo
733
AED · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
6.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
4.1%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
245%
13.2% annualised
💼 Acquisition
Asking price
590400 AED
Down payment (30%)
177120 AED
Acquisition fees (6.0%)
35424 AED
Mortgage principal
413280 AED
Total cash-in at close
212544 AED
🏦 Financing
Loan amount
413280 AED
Mortgage rate
4.99%
Term
25 years
Monthly payment
2414 AED
Annual debt service
28963 AED
📊 Year-1 operating P&L
Gross rent
+46051
Operating costs (18%)
−8289
Net operating income (NOI)
37762
− Debt service
−28963
− Income tax (0%)
−0
Net cashflow
8799 AED
📈 10-year projection
4.0% capital appreciation /yr| Year | Gross rent | Opex | Net cashflow | Property value | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y1 | 46051 | 8289 | 8799 | 614016 | 209270 |
| Y2 | 47893 | 8621 | 10309 | 638577 | 242800 |
| Y3 | 49809 | 8966 | 11880 | 664120 | 277770 |
| Y4 | 51801 | 9324 | 13514 | 690684 | 314244 |
| Y5 | 53873 | 9697 | 15213 | 718312 | 352286 |
| Y6 | 56028 | 10085 | 16980 | 747044 | 391965 |
| Y7 | 58269 | 10489 | 18818 | 776926 | 433352 |
| Y8 | 60600 | 10908 | 20729 | 808003 | 476522 |
| Y9 | 63024 | 11344 | 22717 | 840323 | 521552 |
| Y10 | 65545 | 11798 | 24784 | 873936 | 568524 |
| Σ 10y | Cumulative net cashflow | 163744 | Equity at exit | 568524 | |
Modelling assumptions
- Country baseline: AE — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 0%, capital appreciation 4.0%/yr.
- Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
- Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
- Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.