V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique residence in Eaux-Vives
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique residence in Eaux-Vives

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-5189
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-5189
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 3327400 CHF
Down payment (30%) 998220 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 133096 CHF
Mortgage principal 2329180 CHF
Total cash-in at close 1131316 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 2329180 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 10332 CHF
Annual debt service 123986 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +96495
Operating costs (18%) −17369
Net operating income (NOI) 79126
− Debt service −123986
− Income tax (22%) −17408
Net cashflow -62268 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 96495 17369 -62268 3377311 1116971
Y2 97942 17630 -61342 3427971 1238141
Y3 99411 17894 -60403 3479390 1361781
Y4 100902 18162 -59449 3531581 1487946
Y5 102416 18435 -58481 3584555 1616689
Y6 103952 18711 -57498 3638323 1748064
Y7 105511 18992 -56501 3692898 1882130
Y8 107094 19277 -55489 3748291 2018942
Y9 108700 19566 -54461 3804516 2158562
Y10 110331 19860 -53418 3861584 2301048
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -579311 Equity at exit 2301048
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.