V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique office space, Pâquis · Ref 3539
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique office space, Pâquis · Ref 3539

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-3640
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-3640
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 2333900 CHF
Down payment (30%) 700170 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 93356 CHF
Mortgage principal 1633730 CHF
Total cash-in at close 793526 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 1633730 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 7247 CHF
Annual debt service 86966 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +67683
Operating costs (18%) −12183
Net operating income (NOI) 55500
− Debt service −86966
− Income tax (22%) −12210
Net cashflow -43676 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 67683 12183 -43676 2368909 783464
Y2 68698 12366 -43027 2404442 868455
Y3 69729 12551 -42368 2440509 955179
Y4 70775 12739 -41699 2477116 1043673
Y5 71836 12931 -41020 2514273 1133975
Y6 72914 13125 -40330 2551987 1226125
Y7 74008 13321 -39631 2590267 1320161
Y8 75118 13521 -38921 2629121 1416124
Y9 76245 13724 -38200 2668558 1514055
Y10 77388 13930 -37469 2708586 1613998
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -406340 Equity at exit 1613998
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.