V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Boutique office space, Pâquis
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Boutique office space, Pâquis

Cap rate
2.4%
Cashflow / mo
-6256
10-yr return
52%
Net cashflow / mo
-6256
CHF · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
2.4%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-5.5%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
52%
4.3% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 4011400 CHF
Down payment (30%) 1203420 CHF
Acquisition fees (4.0%) 160456 CHF
Mortgage principal 2807980 CHF
Total cash-in at close 1363876 CHF

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 2807980 CHF
Mortgage rate 2.40%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 12456 CHF
Annual debt service 149473 CHF

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +116331
Operating costs (18%) −20940
Net operating income (NOI) 95391
− Debt service −149473
− Income tax (22%) −20986
Net cashflow -75068 CHF

📈 10-year projection

1.5% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 116331 20940 -75068 4071571 1346582
Y2 118076 21254 -73952 4132645 1492660
Y3 119847 21572 -72820 4194634 1641717
Y4 121644 21896 -71670 4257554 1793817
Y5 123469 22224 -70503 4321417 1949025
Y6 125321 22558 -69318 4386238 2107407
Y7 127201 22896 -68116 4452032 2269031
Y8 129109 23240 -66895 4518812 2433968
Y9 131046 23588 -65657 4586595 2602289
Y10 133011 23942 -64399 4655393 2774066
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -698398 Equity at exit 2774066
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: CH — operating costs 18% of gross rent, income tax 22%, capital appreciation 1.5%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.